IEEE Ethernet PON in Next Generation Networks

2 Day Course
Code PWL041

Book Now - 1 Delivery Method Available:

Scheduled Virtual Onsite

Overview

Designed to benefit those requiring an in depth knowledge of the principles and applications of the IEEE Ten Gigabit Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet Passive Optical Networking and Fibre to the X in NG Networks applications and their associated equipment, its flexibility and function within a modern transmission network.

Objectives

  • Advantages of PON/FTTx Systems
  • The Variants of the systems
  • Network Elements and designs
  • Supported Applications and Network Interfaces
  • Synchronisation methods in PON Network
  • Circuit Provisioning and Bandwidth requirements
  • Upstream & Downstream Issues
  • Headend & Network Elements/OLT-ONT
  • The need for an effective Network Management System 

Target Audience

Personnel with a technical background in telecommunications who require a thorough understanding of IEEE based Ethernet PON systems.

 

Modules

Hide all

1. Definitions FTTN, FTTC, FTTH (12 topics)

  • • Single Mode Fibre (SMF) and various types
  • • Multimode Fibre (MMF)
  • • Fibre Safety and properties (Dispersion/attenuation)
  • • Fibre Reel cables and types
  • • Fibre Installation and Air Blown Fibre
  • • Transmitters and Receivers - power budget/laser classes
  • • Fibre to the Home (FTTH)
  • • FTTC (Fibre to the Curb)
  • • FTTN (Fibre to the Node)
  • • FTTD (Fibre to the Desk)
  • • FFTH Topologies and Wavelengths
  • • Active or Passive Optical Network

2. WDM equipment and GPON OSP Design (6 topics)

  • • Wavelength Considerations
  • • WDM/DWDM/CWDM
  • • EDFA Optical Amplification
  • • AWG (Arrayed Waveguide Grating) Splitters
  • • Couplers (Splitters) and Losses
  • • Optical Splitters 1x8, 1x16, 1x32, 1x64, 2x64

3. IEEE PON Variants (7 topics)

  • • Gigabit Ethernet Passive Optical Network (GEPON)
  • • Time Division PON (TDM-PON)
  • • Wave Division Multiplexing PON (WDM-PON)
  • • 1Gbps, 10Gbps, 40Ggps, 100Gbps
  • • Strategies for TDM-PON to WDM-PON Migration
  • • Architecture of NG-PON (Hybrid WDM/TDM PON)
  • • Additional Services than Triple Play

4. GEPON Design (10 topics)

  • • GEPON OSP Centralized Design
  • • GEPON OSP Distributed Design
  • • GEPON PON Splitters x4 x8 x32
  • • Fibre Splice Trays / Fibre Cassette Trays / Fibre Enclosures
  • • GEPON field testing /GEPON field installation verification
  • • GEPON Physical Layer Testing
  • • Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR)
  • • Optical Power Source /Optical Power Meter
  • • Optical Return Loss (ORL)
  • • APON/BPON/GPON/EPON/GEPON/10-GEPON comparison

5. IEEE 802.3ah GEPON General Characteristics – Ethernet in the First Mile (12 topics)

  • • IEEE 802.3 options
  • • Optical Ethernet Options
  • • Ethernet in the first mile
  • • 1000BASE-LX, 1000BASE-SX
  • • IEEE 802.1Q VLANs
  • • Q-in-Q and MAC-in-MAC
  • • QofS Ethernet TOS and Priority methods PCP and DiffServe
  • • Reference Model / Terminology / Architechture
  • • Example of ONT functional blocks
  • • Example of OLT functional blocks
  • • FTTx Scenarios
  • • The four switching arrangements for external access network backup

6. IEEE 802.3av 10-GEPON General Characteristics (7 topics)

  • • Physical Layer
  • • 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-LX4, 10GBASE-ER
  • • 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASESW, 10GBASE-LW, 10GBASE-EW
  • • Enhancement Band
  • • Bit Rate and wavelengths
  • • Compatibility
  • • Forward Error Correction

7. IEEE 802.3ca 25G, 50G and 100G NG-EPON General Characteristics (4 topics)

  • • MAC Frame Structure
  • • Downstream multiplexing / Upstream multiplexing
  • • Media access control and ONU registration
  • • Alarm Messages

8. IEEE 802.3bk Extended EPON (2 topics)

  • • Laser Types PRX40 and PR40
  • • Reference model

9. GEPON issues and Standards (16 topics)

  • • GEPON Components OLT / GEPON ONT and examples
  • • GEPON Management
  • • RG (Residential Gateway)
  • • HPNA (HomePhone Network Alliance)
  • • PowerLine Carrier (PLC)
  • • GPON DLNI
  • • G.hn or G.9960
  • • MOCA
  • • FTTH Council Cerification
  • • Standard for Network Certification
  • • Qualify for Use of The Fibre-Connected Home Badge
  • • GEPON Frame Synchronization to Network Timing
  • • Direct Clock Synchronization Interface (BITS)
  • • Multiservice Access Platform (MSAP)
  • • Software Planning tool
  • • Superconnected Cities / Voucher Scheme

10. Ethernet OAM (3 topics)

  • • Link Monitoring
  • • Remote Failure Indication
  • • Remote Loopback

What Our Customers Say

The training was delivered with a high level of expertise and excellence. Instructor was highly knowledgeable.”

Technical Trainer, Aviat Networks

Overall the course was really good, the trainer really understood the material and was very approachable.”

Customer Training Manager, Aviat Networks

Excellent course, informative and well-paced.”

CSE, Cisco

Course was very well outlined. Topics were great and bridged many gaps.”

System Engineer, Cable & Wireless

An excellent intro to video encoding & MPEG transport streams - I would definitely recommend it.”

Broadcast Engineer, Cisco

Definitely an excellent intro. Left me interested in learning more.”

Broadcast Engineer, Eircom

Excellent training course with real examples and practical classroom demonstrations.”

Transport Designer, Orange

Instructor knowledge and experience was excellent.”

Solutions Engineer, Akamai

Excellent course, very clear and well organised. Course content delivery was very good.”

Assistant Engineer, Dhiraagu

Very informative and appropriate.”

Network Support Technician, BT

Course PDF

Print

Share this Course

+1
Share

Recommend this Course

Sections