Gigabit Passive Optical Networking (GPON)

5 Day Course
Hands On
Code PWL039

Book Now - 2 Delivery Methods Available:

Scheduled Online Onsite

This course is designed to benefit those requiring an in depth knowledge of the principles and applications of Passive Optical Networking and Fibre to the X (FTTx) applications and their associated equipment, its flexibility and function within a modern transmission network.

Topic Areas Include:

  • Advantages of PON/FTTx Systems
  • The Variants of the systems
  • Network Elements and designs
  • Supported Applications and Network Interfaces
  • Synchronisation methods in PON Network
  • Circuit Provisioning and Bandwidth requirements
  • Upstream & Downstream Issues
  • Headend & Network Elements/OLT-ONT
  • The need for an effective Network Management System
  • Capacity Planning workshop
  • Network Testing with OTDR test sets

Using an effective mix of “hands on” equipment instruction and correlation to theory based learning the delegate will gain a complete understanding of the equipment and the tasks to be undertaken in a real life situation.

Objectives

Upon completion of this course delegates will have a clear understanding of:

  • Fibre based systems
  • Passive Optical Networking

Definitions FTTN, FTTC, FTTH (17 topics)

  • Fiber to the Home (FTTH)
  • FTTC (Fiber to the Curb)
  • FTTN (Fiber to the Node)
  • FTTD (Fiber to the Desk)
  • FFTH market
  • Single Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Multimode Fiber (MMF)
  • Passive Optical Network (PON)
  • Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON)
  • Gigabit Ethernet Passive Optical Netowrk
  • Time Division PON (TDM-PON)
  • Wave Division Multiplexing PON (WDM-PON)
  • 1Gbps, 10G, 40G, 100G
  • Optical Splitters 1x8, 1x16, 1x32, 1x64, 2x64
  • SAN (Full service Access Network) NGA (Next Generation Access)
  • AWG (Arrayed Waveguide Grating) Splitters
  • Strategies for TDM-PON to WDM-PON Migration

GPON OSP Design (9 topics)

  • GPON OSP Centralized Design
  • GPON OSP Distributed Design
  • GPON OSP F1 Fiber Deployment
  • GPON OSP F2 Fiber Deployment
  • GPON PON Splitters x4 x8 x32
  • Fiber Connectors SC, LC, FC, APC
  • Fiber Splice Trays
  • Fiber Cassette Trays
  • Fiber Enclosures

GPON Fiber Termination (7 topics)

  • GPON field testing
  • GPON field installation verification
  • GPON Physical Layer Testing
  • Optical Time Domain Reflectometer OTDR
  • Optical Power Source
  • Optical Power Meter
  • Optical Return Loss (ORL)

GPON ITU-T G.984.1 GPON General Characteristics (1 topic)

  • Reference Model

GPON ITU-T G.984.2 Physical Media Dependent (PMD) (1 topic)

  • Physical Layer

GPON ITU-T G.984.3 Transmission Convergence (2 topics)

  • Frame Structure
  • GPON Encapsulation Method (GEM)

GPON ITU-T G.984.4 ONT Management and Control Interface (OMCI) (1 topic)

  • Management Interface

GPON ITU-T G.984.5 Enhancement Band (1 topic)

  • Band Options

GPON ITU-T G.984.6 Optical Reach Extension (G.984.re) (1 topic)

  • Reach Extension (RE)

GPON Components (3 topics)

  • GPON OLT
  • GPON ONT
  • GPON Encapsulation Method (GEM)

GPON Management (3 topics)

  • Operational Support Systems (OSS)
  • Network Management Systems (NMS)
  • OMCI (ONT Management Control Interface)

GPON RG (Residential Gateway) (3 topics)

  • Allocate resources between diverse processing requirements
  • Provide dynamic multifunctionality
  • Simultaneous functionality for voice, video, and data, resulting in broadband service guarantees

Home Networking (10 topics)

  • GPON Home Cabling
  • GPON Broadband-Forum Standards
  • Broadband-Forum TR-069
  • HPNA (HomePhone Network Alliance)
  • PowerLine Carrier (PLC)
  • GPON DLNI
  • G.hn
  • MOCA
  • UTP
  • WiFi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n

FSAN GPON Interoperability (2 topics)

  • Full Service Access Network (FSAN)
  • ITU-T OMCI Implementers' guide

FTTH Council (3 topics)

  • FTTH Council Cerification
  • Standard for Network Certification
  • Qualify for Use of The Fiber-Connected Home Badge

Vendor Implementations (10 topics)

  • Alcatel-Lucent
  • Ericsson
  • ECI
  • Adtran
  • Occam
  • Calix
  • Motorola
  • Scientific Atlanta/Cisco
  • Tellabs
  • Hitachi

Comparison of APON, BPON, GPON, GEPON (1 topic)

  • IEEE 802.3ah standard Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM)

IETF Related Standards (1 topic)

  • IETF RFC4562 "MAC-Forced Forwarding: A Method for Subscriber Separation on an Ethernet Access Network"

GPON Clock Sync (2 topics)

  • GPON Frame Synchronization to Network Timing
  • Direct Clock Synchronization Interface (BITS)

Multiservice Access Platform (MSAP) (6 topics)

  • GPON
  • VDSL2
  • ADSL2plus
  • Wireless
  • WiMAX
  • WLL

Appendix of Term (1 topic)

  • Fibre Terminology

PON Designing & Planning (5 topics)

  • Link Budget, Reach & Split Ratio
  • Wavelength Plans
  • Optical Components Parameters
  • Link Budget : Downstreams & Upstream
  • Associated Distances & Split Ratio

PON Services (3 topics)

  • VOIP & TDM based Voice Servicedata Services
  • VLANS
  • Video Services

Various kinds of Fibre & Technology Used For FTTH (3 topics)

  • Bend insensitive Fibre G652D,
  • G655 Standard for CWDM & DWDM Networks
  • Micro Cables & Blown Fibre

Hands on Practical Assignments (9 topics)

  • Single and Multimode Fibre recognition
  • Fibre Cleaning methods
  • Checking cleaning with an Optical Microscope
  • Optical Light Source and Optical Power Meter referencing
  • PON Splitter and Fibre drum testing with an Optical Power Meter
  • 6km Classroom Passive Optical Network testing with an OTDR at 1310/1550nm
  • Using decibels (dB's) and decibel milliwats (dBm's)
  • Designing networks up to 20km long using vendor specifications (Power Budget)
  • Fault Finding with a visible fault locator

None, however the course assumes that delegates have some previous exposure to the technology.

CodeLocationDurationPrice Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
PWL039 5 Days $4,725

What Our Customers Say

The training was delivered with a high level of expertise and excellence. Instructor was highly knowledgeable.”

Technical Trainer, Aviat Networks

Overall the course was really good, the trainer really understood the material and was very approachable.”

Customer Training Manager, Aviat Networks

Excellent course, informative and well-paced.”

CSE, Cisco

Course was very well outlined. Topics were great and bridged many gaps.”

System Engineer, Cable & Wireless

An excellent intro to video encoding & MPEG transport streams - I would definitely recommend it.”

Broadcast Engineer, Cisco

Definitely an excellent intro. Left me interested on learning more.”

Broadcast Engineer, Eircom

Excellent training course with real examples and practical classroom demonstrations.”

Transport Designer, Orange

Instructor knowledge and experience was excellent.”

Solutions Engineer, Akamai

Excellent course, very clear and well organised. Course content delivery was very good.”

Assistant Engineer, Dhiraagu

Very informative and appropriate.”

Network Support Technician, BT
Ask a Question

or call:408-759-5074

Course PDF

Print

Share this Course

+1
Share

Recommend this Course